ANNOUNCEMENTS

  • SPEECH PRACTICE SCHEDULE INFORMATION
    Practices are 1x a week for approximately 25 minutes with a coach, the same time and same day every week.  
    Here is the link to the Practice Schedule.  PLEASE make sure you know your day and time.

    PRACTICE STARTS:  Jan 7th
    Green- Timmons
    Blue- Peters
    Purple- Spies
    Red-Olinger
    If you are not on the schedule yet, you did not turn in a form.  We still have practice slots availiable. 

  • 2019 SCHEDULE:  Link to a printable schedule is here.
    -Parent/Student/Coach Meeting:  Monday, October 29th.  PAC meeting at 5:00 pm.  Speech team meeting to follow at approximately 5:45 pm.
    -Fall workshop Sat Dec 8  JHS Commons.  9am-12 noon for everyone.
    -Alternate date: Friday, December 7th, 3:15pm  Mrs. Peters’ room (must have approval from Coach Peters to attend the alternate session).
    -***Practice availability forms MUST be turned in by Dec 8th so you can get placed on the practice schedule.
    -Monday, January 7, 2019:  Practice starts this week- it is a week later than normal.  We expect you to practice on your own during winter break.
    Jan 19- Home scrimmage (all compete) 9:00 am
    Feb 2:  TCU- Bus leaves (all compete) at 7:30 am
    Feb 7 at SSP:  Jr. High(grades 7-9 only):  bus leaves at 2:00
    Feb 9:  Home (all compete)Be here by 7:30 am
    Feb 14 at New Prague:  Jr. High(grades 7-9 only):  bus leaves at 2:45
    Feb 16:  Farmington (all compete)  Bus leaves at: 7:00 am
    Feb 21 at Jordan:  Junior High (all need to help)(grades 7-9 only):  Be at high school at 3:00pm
    Feb 23:  Mankato leaves at: 6:45 am (Varsity or invite only, tentative location and time)  
    Mar 2:  St. Anthony (Varsity or invite only)  Bus leaves at: 6:45 am  
    Mar 9:  Sibley East (all can compete)(tentative location and time) Bus leaves at: 7:15 am        This is the last meet for non-varsity competitors
    Mar 16:  MRC at NYA (Top 4 students in each category compete- all attend)Bus leaves at 7:15 am
    Mar 23:  New Ulm Bus leaves at: 6:30 am (Only Varsity or coach’s invite)
    April 5:  Sections @ MPA  (Top 4 students in each category compete- all can attend)  Bus leaves at: TBD (afternoon start time)
    April 12:  State at Wayzata High School (all can attend) Bus leaves at: TBD

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

SPEECH on TWITTER!

COACHES

CAPTAINS

  • Caden Bruzek
    Jack Hulet
    Molly O'Hern
    Kassidy Parks
    Lensy Shea
    Claire Stocker